Privacy Policy

The term “Website” means the websites under the domain name ‘yourlifeassist.com.au’ and unless the context requires otherwise, includes any other sites operated by us where this privacy policy is accessible.

The term “you”, “your” and “user” refers to you as the user of the Website and/or as our customer. If you are our customer, additional information about our handling of your personal information may apply, for example under a privacy declaration or terms and conditions applicable to the product or service you obtain from us.

We are committed to respecting the privacy and protecting the personal information of our users and customers. We are bound by privacy principles under the Privacy Act (1988) (Cwlth) which are applicable to private sector organisations, and other laws which govern the handling of personal information. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under these laws, for example in relation to employee records. Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

1) Information collection and use

We may collect various types of information from you. Some of this information is personal information, some is non-personal. Collection of non-personal information is dealt with in section 6 below.

We may collect personal information (being information about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined) for purposes including:

  1. responding to your queries;
  2. establishing, managing, administering, evaluating and improving our products or services, including research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  3. identifying you and investigating and protecting against fraud and unlawful activity;
  4. complying with laws which apply to us, assisting regulatory authorities and protecting our lawful interests; and
  5. subject to our legal obligations and your requests to opt-out, to provide you with promotional information about our products and services on an ongoing basis, by any means including telephone, email and other electronic messages (we may also share your personal information with our related bodies corporate and joint promotion partners for this purpose).

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to your queries.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used or disclosed for the promotional purposes described above, please contact us to express your wish to opt out.

The types of personal information collected may include your name, address, postal or email details, financial details and other information that we may consider necessary.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Collection can occur in a number of ways, including when you apply for or request information in relation to a product or service, including where you do so over the telephone or internet. Personal information may also be collected during the course of our business relationship with you, for example through your use of our services. We may record your interactions with us, including your telephone conversations with us and your use of our emails and website.

Occasionally we may collect personal information about your from other sources including public sources, information brokers and third parties such as those described in the ‘Disclosure of personal information’ section below.

2) Disclosure of personal information

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to other service providers including organisations that provide archival, marketing, advertising, mail-house services, authentication, document management, data processing and technology services.

3) Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to other third party websites. You should not assume that any linked website is operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal information.

4) Accessing and correcting your personal information

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. We may need to verify your identity. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it.

We will provide our reasons if we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

5) Information security

We take care to protect your personal information and employ a range of technical and administrative procedures to protect such information from unauthorised disclosure or loss. We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

If you are considering sending us any personal information through the Website or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP).

6) Collection of non-personal information

We collect non-personal information about users of the Website, including information on which areas of the Website are most often accessed and how long visitors visit those areas, and other information such as browser type, operating system, to help us manage and improve the Website.

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or third party site traffic software to create profiles of users generally.

Further information is provided below:

“Cookies” are packets of information that enable our servers to identify and interact more effectively with users’ computers. We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor such traffic patterns and to improve users’ future experiences of the Website. A cookie does not identify the user personally but it does identify their computer. Users can set their browser to notify them when they receive a cookie and this will provide them with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of the Website.

Cookies used may be “session cookies”, which terminate once a user closes their browser. We also may use “persistent cookies” which is a small piece of text stored on a user’s computer for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the Website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Amazon, Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

Like most standard website services we use log files. This includes internal protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personal information.

7) Other

In the event that any part of our business or its assets is ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganised or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained therein to a third party acquiring the assets. While any transaction of this sort is being considered, we may also make limited relevant personal information available to prospective purchasers and legal and financial advisors and other relevant parties on a confidential basis.

8) Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Such changes will be posted on this website and we will publish the effective date when the statement is updated.

If you have bookmarked this policy (or the Website) you will need to ensure that the bookmarked version has been updated so that you are aware of the most recent version of this policy.

Last update: 24 June 2016

9) Contacts

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below:

Address: 25/589 Beams Rd Carseldine QLD 4034 
Email: info@yourlifeassist.com.au

Phone: 1300 966 110

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We aim to resolve your concerns in a fair and efficient manner. If however you are unsatisfied with our response, you can lodge a dispute with the Office of Fair Trading in your State or Territory.